Manessis v. New York City Department of Transportation
[…] Plaintiff claims that he was retaliated against in violation of New York's Whistleblower Law because he filed complaints with the IG's Office. Plaintiff filed several complaints with the IG's Office beginning in 1997 through 2000. See Manessis Dep. at 61; 10/26/00 Letter from Ronald P. Calvosa, Inspector General of the DOT, Ex. T to Molfetta Decl. As a result of the various complaints filed with the IG's Office, plaintiff alleges that Commissioner Hirsch and Director Liszczak failed to promote him to Staff Analyst. See Manessis Dep. at 162, 208.

New York State Civil Service Law § 75-b states:

A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding that employee's employment because the employee disclosed to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.

Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie Whistleblower retaliation claim because he has offered no evidence that Commissioner Hirsch or Director Liszczak were even aware that he had filed complaints with the IG's Office.