Manere v. Collins
[…] Given the defendants’ failure to object to the amended complaint and their reliance on CULLCA before the trial court, it is unsettling that the defendants now claim on appeal, for the first time, that CULLCA is inapplicable. In light of the foregoing, we consider the defendants’ alternative argument regarding the applicability of CULLCA unpreserved, and therefore decline to address it on appeal. See Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America v. Netherlands Ins. Co. , 312 Conn. 714, 761–62, 95 A.3d 1031 (2014).

A

Section 34-267 (a) provides that a limited liability company is to be dissolved, and its "activities and affairs must be wound up" in five different circumstances. Relevant to this claim, subdivision (5), provides the following circumstance: "On application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court for the judicial district where the principal office of the limited liability company is located, of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that the managers or those members in control of the company: (A) Have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent; or (B) have acted or are acting in a manner that is