Mandeville v. Spencer
[…] C. CONCLUSION

Count III also states that Mandeville has the right to working toilets. He makes no assertion, however, that his toilet does not work. See Compl. ¶ 8-1. He says only that the toilets at the OCCC operate whereby, upon flushing twice within five minutes, the ability to flush is suspended for one hour. Compl. ¶ 4-23. The Court notes, therefore, that he has not stated a claim that his toilet is defective.

He also asserts the right to "toileting in privacy" under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123, § 23. Compl. ¶ 8-1. This statute, however, pertains to Department of Mental Health facilities and is inapplicable to Mandeville. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123, § 23; see § 1 ("'Facility', a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for the Bridgewater State Hospital.").

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 23) is:

(1) ALLOWED as to Plaintiff's federal claims arising from the classification decision and the toilet door, Counts I and III;