Mandel v. Grunfeld
[…] They also agreed to deposit all checks payable to Mandel Grunfeld in that account and that any withdrawals would have the signatures of both Mandel and Grunfeld.

Shortly thereafter, plaintiff alleged that the defendants were violating the court's order and again asked to have a temporary receiver appointed. This time, the motion was granted, although it was stayed by this court. At present, the parties are winding down the affairs of Mandel Grunfeld without a receiver, while operating the two new firms.

CPLR 6401 authorizes the appointment of a receiver where "there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." There is no such apparent danger in the instant case. Moreover, for a number of months the parties have managed without a receiver. The defendants are not insolvent and may respond in damages if necessary. The proper remedy is an accounting. ( See, Shandell v. Katz, 95 A.D.2d 742, 743.)