Mandawala v. Struga Mgmt.
[…] For this reason, under no set of facts can Mandawala recover under Texas Property Code § 92.004, and his assertion of a claim against Struga Management is dismissed for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted.

c. Violation of TDTPA; Texas Business and Commercial Code §17.46

Struga Management contends Mandawala fails to state a claim alleging violation of the Texas DTPA, Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.46, because he cannot establish he is a "consumer" or Struga Management provided "goods or services" as those terms are defined under §§ 17.45(1), (2), and (4).

As used in the TDTPA: "(1) 'Goods' means tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use; (2) 'Services' means work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods; (3) . . . ; (4) 'Consumer' means an individual . . . who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services. . . ." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(1), (2), (4).

Mandawala avers in the Complaint he was a tenant and leased real property from Struga Management when its employee provided him authority to occupy the apartment with the Smiths pursuant to a "joining agreement."