Manda Panda, LLC v. Pious Soc'y of the Missionaries of St. Charles
[…] City of Providence, 827 A.2d 606, 610-11 (R.I. 2003)).

Applying these principles to tax assessments and tax sales, this Court examines the plain language of state and local tax provisions. Although our General Assembly possesses "entire control" over taxation, it delegated to municipalities the power to tax real property within their borders. City of Providence v. Killoran, 447 A.2d 369, 370 (R.I. 1982) (quoting Providence & Worcester Railroad Co. v. Wright, 2 R.I. 459, 464-65 (1853)); § 44-5-1. Property tax is "apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations." Sec. 44-5-1. Section 44-5-13, relating to assessment and apportionment of taxes, echoes the December 31 date of assessment: