Manda Panda, LLC v. Pious Soc'y of the Missionaries of St. Charles
[…] Where, as here, state and municipal provisions are in agreement, and the Legislature anticipated the issue of apportionment of tax liabilities upon transfer, the Society cannot avoid its tax liability. The City properly determined that the 2009 tax year liability accrued on December 31, 2008, without regard to the 2009 date of acquisition.

The Society seemingly suggests that this Court should void the tax sale because the City failed to provide proper notice. The Society offers scant argument on this point and merely contends that it is "unknown" whether it received notice. Section 44-9-10(a) provides that the requirement of notice to the taxpayer may be satisfied through personal service "on the taxpayer not less than thirty (30) days before the date of sale[.]" Sec. 44-9-10(a) (2010 & Supp. 2011). Here, the City produced certified mail receipts and the notification letter; the Society offered no objection to this proof. The tax sale therefore was not illegal for lack of notice. See, e.g., Harvey Realty v. Killingly Manor Condo.