Manda Panda, LLC v. Pious Soc'y of the Missionaries of St. Charles
[…] Although our General Assembly possesses "entire control" over taxation, it delegated to municipalities the power to tax real property within their borders. City of Providence v. Killoran, 447 A.2d 369, 370 (R.I. 1982) (quoting Providence & Worcester Railroad Co. v. Wright, 2 R.I. 459, 464-65 (1853)); § 44-5-1. Property tax is "apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations." Sec. 44-5-1. Section 44-5-13, relating to assessment and apportionment of taxes, echoes the December 31 date of assessment:

"The assessors shall assess all valuation and apportion any tax levy on the [. . .] ratable property in the city or town according to law, and the assessed valuation of the ratable property is made as of the date of assessment[, midnight of December 31] provided in § 44-5-1."