Mancuso v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Q: And I appreciate that, and I think at one point you said he had concerns regarding the legitimacy of the claim because of the volume of the property claimed. The question I have is whether you have specific recollection that Mr. Boras used the word "fraud" in that conversation two years ago?
A: I believe that he at least used it once, yes.
Id at 116-17.

By using the word "fraud" at some point in the conversation and by stating that Mancuso was claiming a "pretty excessive" amount, Mancuso argues that Boras was accusing him of committing the crime of theft by deception under ORS 164.085, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:
(a) Creates or confirms another's false impression of law, value, intention or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true;
(b) Fails to correct a false impression that the person previously created or confirmed;
(c) Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;

This court disagrees. The comments by Boras, as related by McLean, do not accuse Mancuso of committing any crime. McLean did not testify that Boras in fact accused Mancuso of fraud, but only that he used the word "fraud."