Mancia v. Mayorkas
[…] "Admission and status are fundamentally distinct concepts. Admission is an occurrence, defined in wholly factual and procedural terms. . . . Status, by contrast, usually describes the type of permission to be present in the United States that an individual has." Gomez v. Lynch, 831 F.3d 652, 658 (5th Cir. 2016). Thus, "there is no status of 'present without admission.'" Id. Mancia returned to the United States with a temporary protected status or, in other words, that of a lawful nonimmigrant. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4) ("[F]or purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien [with TPS] shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.").

ECF 17, at 9.

Id. at 13.