Manchester v. Afscme Council 4
[…] If so, what shall be the remedy?"

The panel entered the following award: "The Town did not violate the Collective Bargaining Agreement by placing Paul Locke on leave without pay for the period of September 30, 2005 through October 24, 2005. However, the Grievant shall be able to utilize his sick time while on leave."

The Town moves to modify the award on the grounds that it did not conform to the submission regarding the part of the award relating to the employee's utilization of his sick time.

The statute authorizing this court to modify or correct an award is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-419(a). That statute provides: Sec. 52-419(a): "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the Superior Court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an award modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of a decision upon the matter submitted; . . ."

The plaintiff interprets subsection (2) to mean that the court can modify an award if the award is upon a matter not submitted to the arbitrator and which affects the merits of the decision.