Mance v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] [I]n the case of a parolee who has been convicted of any criminal offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment . . . the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Commission adopted the policy in 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2), which provides that "[i]t is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) that, if a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention, or incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence." 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). Thus, time spent on parole, or "street time," is subject to forfeiture if a parolee commits a new crime while on parole. See LaChance v.