Manasco v. Best In Town Inc.
[…] C. Good Faith Defense

Next, Plaintiffs move for summary judgment as to Defendants' affirmative defenses of good faith under 29 U.S.C. §§ 259 and 260. (Doc. 95-1 at 40-43). This appears to attack Paragraph 28 of the affirmative defenses Defendants list in their answer to the amended complaint. (Doc. 30 at 23, ¶ 28).

This defense states: “To the extent Defendant has acted in good faith compliance with the FLSA, and has had reasonable grounds for believing it is in compliance with the FLSA, the Plaintiffs are not entitled to a recovery.” (Doc. 30 at 23, ¶ 28).

1. Section 259 Good Faith

Under § 259, an employer may avoid liability for minimum wage or overtime compensation violations by demonstrating that “the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged.” 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). This is an objective test that requires an employer to demonstrate that the action was (1) taken in good faith and was (2) in conformity with and (3) in reliance on a written administrative interpretation by a designated agency.