Manasco v. Best In Town Inc.
[…] (Doc. 99 at 25-26). However, Defendants do not contend that they relied on or acted in conformity with a written administrative interpretation by the agency designated to provide FLSA interpretations: the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor. See 29 U.S.C. § 259; Cole v. Farm Fresh Poultry, Inc., 824 F.2d 923, 926 (11th Cir. 1987). Accordingly, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

2. Section 260 Good Faith

While § 259 provides a defense to liability, § 260 provides a shield only to the potential imposition of liquidated damages. Under § 260, “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the FLSA] action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof.” To establish this defense, an employer must show both objective and subjective good faith. See Davila v. Menendez, 717 F.3d 1179, 1186 (11th Cir. 2013).