Mamot Feed Lot Trucking v. Hobson
[…] They make similar allegations in their brief. For example, "Mr. Hobson misappropriated, misallocated, took and otherwise can not account for millions of dollars of assets. On December 14, 2006, Mr. Hobson was indicted by the U.S. federal government on 13 counts of violations of federal law, arising out of Mr. Hobson's treatment of the Bank's assets." (Filing 37 at CM/ECF page 6.)

Section 1831d is similar to 12 U.S.C. §§ 85- 86. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency has defined "interest" under 12 U.S.C. § 85. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a) (2007). That regulation defines interest to mean a "payment compensating a creditor . . . for an extension of credit, making available a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended." Id. (emphasis added.)

While broad, the Comptroller's definition of "interest" is not open-ended, and the Courts of Appeal, including the Eighth Circuit, have not been shy about booting plaintiffs at the pleading stage who contend otherwise. See, e.g., Richardson v.