Mamot Feed Lot Trucking v. Hobson
[…] B. The Amended Complaint Fails To State Facts Regarding The Receipt of "Interest," Usurious or Otherwise, Sufficient To Trigger Liability Under 12 U.S.C. § 1831d

Simplified for the purposes of clarity, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) allows state-charted banks to charge interest equivalent to what national banks may charge. Simplified again, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) provides that if a greater interest rate than allowed under 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) is charged by a state-chartered bank, then "the person who paid it may recover in a civil action . . . an amount equal to twice the amount of interest paid from such State bank. . . ."

As indicated in the text, I have oversimplified the statute for clarity. The defendants argue that there is no preemption under 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) unless the rate specified in 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) is higher than the state interest rate ceiling.