Mamone v. Burch
[…] II.

Appellant contends that the circuit court erred when it failed to subtract the amount of child support he actually paid from his actual income. Specifically, he claims that the circuit court erroneously computed his "pre-existing child support actually paid" as zero, when, in fact, he had actually paid Ms. Plows $13,095 in child support.

FL § 12-204(a)(1) provides that "[t]he basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." Under FL § 12-201(c), a parent's "adjusted actual income" is defined as actual income minus: (1) "preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually paid" (emphasis added); and (2) "except as provided in FL § 12-204(a)(2) of this subtitle, alimony or maintenance obligations actually