Mama Jo's Inc. v. Sparta Ins. Co.
[…] Casa argues that BankUnited's fees were incurred as a direct result of BankUnited's failure to comply with this Court's Order on Garnishment.

BankUnited asserts that after its payment of the writ, BankUnited should have been discharged from further liability and no further efforts from BankUnited should have been required. However, BankUnited argues it incurred additional attorney's fees in response to the writ because Casa took the flawed position that it was owed interest on the garnished funds even though this argument has no basis in Florida Law.

Section 77.28 provides, “Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ.Fla. Stat. § 77.28 (emphasis added).

On March 22, 2022, Casa initiated the state court proceeding to domesticate the Court's Order of Garnishment prior to BankUnited's payment. (ECF No. 259 at ¶ 8).