Mama Jo's Inc. v. Sparta Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF Nos. 249-9, 249-10). Casa additionally sought a sheriff's levy sale of BankUnited's Judgment in an unrelated case. (ECF No. 249-11).

BankUnited asserts it had to take immediate and extreme efforts to unwind and prevent Casa's improper tactics and actions in state court, which involved incurring fees in preparing and filing various motions in the state court proceeding. BankUnited argues that it is owed fees due to Casa taking the flawed position that it was owed interest on the garnished funds even though the caselaw does not support Casa's position.

Florida Statute § 77.083 provides that “[n]o judgment in excess of the amount remaining unpaid on the final judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less, shall be entered against the garnishee.” Fla. Stat. § 77.083. If a judgment entered “includes liability for post-judgment interest, [a court exceeds] its jurisdictional authority over the property which was the subject matter of the controversy, namely the funds owed by” the garnishee to the judgment debtor. Suntrust Bank v.