Mama Jo's Inc. v. Sparta Ins. Co.
[…] ii. Upon Rendering Final Judgment

Casa additionally argues that BankUnited is not entitled to attorney's fees incurred after the final judgment in garnishment. Casa argues that § 77.28 only contemplates an award of fees to the garnishee for challenging the answer to the writ of garnishment.

BankUnited argues that this action was far from a traditional garnishment, and instead dealt with a judgment creditor that received full payment from a garnishee, but attempted to execute against the garnishee for more than five months thereafter.

Florida Statutes § 77.28 provides that “On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee ....” Fla. Stat. § 77.28. Casa urges this Court to interpret § 77.28 as exclusive of the fees BankUnited incurred in litigating the state court proceeding because said fees were incurred after final judgment in garnishment. Casa asserts that because § 77.28 provides that “[o]n rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee” that the phrase “on rendering final judgment” prohibits courts from awarding fees incurred after final judgment. Casa advances no authority to support its position that the statute contemplates only fees incurred prior to entry of judgment.