Mama Jo's Inc. v. Sparta Ins. Co.
[…] Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Crystal Ctr., LLC, No. 8:15-CV-1462-T-30AAS, 2018 WL 4829181, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 4, 2018); Fla. Stat. §§ 77.01-77.28.

After entering final judgment, the Court must determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees. Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia, No. 8:09-CV-2308-T-36AAS, 2019 WL 3326038, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 25, 2019), report and recommendation adopted as modified, No. 8:09-CV-2308-T-36AAS, 2019 WL 2537791 (M.D. Fla. June 20, 2019). Florida Statute § 77.28 states, in pertinent part:

Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ. On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount is subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee's costs and expenses as costs. The plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum advanced by him or her, and, if the amount allowed by the court is greater than the amount paid together with any offset, judgment for the garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are taxed for the deficiency.
Fla. Stat. § 77.28.

Additionally, Florida Statute § 77.06(3) allows for a garnishee to express any good-faith doubt as to whether property or indebtedness is required to be garnished. The statute also imposes a requirement of good faith when garnishees respond to writs of garnishment.