Maltbie's Garage Co. v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] The Dealer Act provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract ... [t]o terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(1). A notice of termination must be issued with due cause and in good faith. Id. § 463(2)(e)(2). To establish due cause, the franchisor must prove "a material breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary provision of a franchise [and that] the breach [was] not cured within a reasonable time after written notice of the breach ha[d] been received from the manufacturer or distributor." Id. 8