Maltbie's Garage Co. v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] See Beck Chevrolet Co., Inc., 27 N.Y.3d at 393-94. 12

Defendant relies on several cases that "it is not unreasonable to refuse a request to sell after a franchise is already subject to termination." V.M. Paolozzi Imports, Inc., 2015 WL 7776926, at *8 (citing H-D Michigan, LLC v. Sovie's Cycle Shop, Inc., 626 F.Supp.2d 274, 279 (N.D.N.Y. 2009); Ganley v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc., 367 Fed.Appx. 616, 625-26 (6th Cir. 2010)). Each of these cases, however, was decided at the summary judgment stage.

Further, the purpose of the automatic stay of Section 462(2)(k) is to review the manufacturer's denial of consent to the sale or transfer of the franchise. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(k) ("Upon receipt of notice and reasons for the franchisor's withholding of consent, the franchised motor vehicle dealer may within one hundred twenty days have a review of the manufacturer's decision as provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article").