Malott v. N.M. Educ. Ret. Bd.
[…] Pino, 507 F.3d at 1236; accord Reese, 2012 WL 6553794, at *1. Applying this guidance, the Court concludes that Defendant's proposed second and third questions for certification are not appropriate, because the questions do not implicate an unsettled question of state law, but rather are answered by the plain language of Section 22-11-13(H).

The second proposed question asks whether Section 22-11-13(H) provides for indemnification of an entity in which a NMERB board member has an ownership interest when that entity is sued as a result of decisions made or actions taken by that member. Section 22-11-13(H) expressly provides that "[m]embers of the board, including any designee authorized by Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection B of Section 22-11-3 NMSA 1978, jointly and individually, shall be indemnified . . . by the state." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-11-13(H).