Malott v. N.M. Educ. Ret. Bd.
[…] The second proposed question asks whether Section 22-11-13(H) provides for indemnification of an entity in which a NMERB board member has an ownership interest when that entity is sued as a result of decisions made or actions taken by that member. Section 22-11-13(H) expressly provides that "[m]embers of the board, including any designee authorized by Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection B of Section 22-11-3 NMSA 1978, jointly and individually, shall be indemnified . . . by the state." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-11-13(H). The designees authorized by Subsection B of Section 22-11-3 are limited to "a designee of the secretary [of education] who . . . is a resident of New Mexico; . . . is a current employee of the public education department; and . . . possesses experience relevant to the financial or fiduciary aspects of pension or investment fund management" or "a designee of the [state] treasurer who . . . is a resident of New Mexico; . . . is a current employee of the state treasurer's office; and . . . possesses experience relevant to the financial or fiduciary aspects of pension or investment fund management." N.M. Stat.