Malott v. N.M. Educ. Ret. Bd.
[…] Cf. Pino, 507 F.3d at 1236 (certification is appropriate when the state law is unsettled); Allstate Ins. Co., 920 F.2d at 667 (same).

The third proposed question is likewise answered by the plain language of the indemnification statute. Defendant asks the Court to certify the question whether Section 22-11-13(H) provides for indemnification in actual or potential criminal matters. Section 22-11-13(H) provides that the state shall indemnify board members from "all claims, demands, suits, actions, damages, judgments, costs, charges and expenses, including court costs and attorney fees, and against all liability, losses and damages of any nature whatsoever that members shall or may at any time sustain by reason of any decision made in the performance of their duties." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-11-13(H). The statute does not limit indemnification to civil matters but rather provides for the indemnification from "all" claims or suits and "all" liability, losses, and damages "of any nature whatsoever." Id.