Malott v. N.M. Educ. Ret. Bd.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Brown, 920 F.2d 664, 667 (10th Cir. 1990) (citing Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974)).

The Tenth Circuit has instructed district courts deciding whether to certify a question to a state appellate court to consider whether the receiving state court would find the federal court's question worthy of attention by "consult[ing] state rules and standards before certifying any question." See id. Section 39-7-4 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated provides that the Supreme Court of New Mexico may answer questions that a federal district court certifies to it "if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-7-4; see also Reese, 2012 WL 6553794, at *1. In explaining when it will accept certification from a federal court, the Supreme Court of New Mexico has noted: