Malott v. N.M. Educ. Ret. Bd.
[…] See Resp. to Mot. to Certify at 8. Furthermore, Plaintiff maintains that even when RMD provided Plaintiff with a defense, it did so only to the extent that Plaintiff's interests coincided with the state's interests. See id.

Plaintiff alleges that he suffered damages and other losses as a result of the civil, criminal, and administrative proceedings against him, including but not limited to the attorney's fees and costs he incurred from hiring private counsel. See Compl. ¶ 48. Pursuant to New Mexico Statutes Annotated Section 22-11-13(H), which provides that "[m]embers of the [NMERB] . . . shall be indemnified . . . by the state from all claims, demands, suits, actions, damages, judgments, costs, charges and expenses, including court costs and attorney fees, and against all liability, losses and damages of any nature whatsoever that members shall or may at any time sustain by reason of any decision made in the performance of their duties," N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-11-13(H), Plaintiff sought indemnification from Defendant for these damages.