Malott v. N.M. Educ. Ret. Bd.
[…] Indeed, as Defendant points out, Plaintiff's request for indemnification pursuant to Section 22-11-13(H) is the "the first ever made to the Board." Mot. to Certify at 3. Thus, the Court concludes that the question proposed is novel, which weighs in favor of certification under federal law.

The Court likewise concludes that state law is unsettled regarding the question whether Section 22-11-13(H) creates a right to indemnification when a board member declines the state's offer to provide a defense. Plaintiff argues that the law on this question is clear, because Section 22-11-13(H) expressly mandates that Defendant "shall" indemnify board members "from all claims, demands, suits, actions, damages, judgments, costs, charges and expenses, including court costs and attorney fees" against "all liability, losses and damages of any nature whatsoever" that members sustain by "reason of any decision made in the performance of their duties." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-11-13(H) (emphasis added).