Maloney v. Meadowbrook Care Center, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiff opposes the Defendant's application.

In his complaint, the Plaintiff in this action alleges that the Defendant Center, a long-term care facility/nursing home, was negligent and negligent per se in its care and treatment of him from January 11, 2006 through April 27, 2006, and that it violated Public Health Law § 2801-d et seq. and 10 NYCRR Part 415; the statute and regulations which protect nursing home residents.

Public Health Law § 2801-d(1) provides:

Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a "right or benefit" of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or