Maloney v. Meadowbrook Care Center, Inc.
[…] The statute provides residential health care facilities with the following defense:

No person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section.

Public Health Law § 2801-d(2) sets forth a formula for computing damages and in addition, provides that "where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed." Public Health Law § 2801-d(4) provides that "[t]he remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings." Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d(5), the damages recovered by a resident are exempted when calculating their eligibility for medical assistance and are deemed unavailable to pay the costs of their medical care and services.