Maloney v. Indymac Mortgage Services
[…] The Dodd-Frank Act further provided that HOLA does not occupy the field of lending regulations for thrifts, and that preemption under HOLA is governed by the same standards applicable to national banks. See Settle v. World Savings Bank F.S.B., No. ED CV 11-800 MMM; 2012 WL 1026103 at *13 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2012). Those standards, set forth by the National Bank Act ("NBA") and its implementing regulations, are more lenient and less all-encompassing than the former HOLA standards. See Tanburri v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc., 875 F.Supp.2d 1009, 1019-20 (N.D. Cal. 2012); 12 U.S.C. § 21; 12 C.F.R. § 34.4.

Under NBA regulations, "a national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . the ability of a creditor to require or obtain . . . insurance for other collateral." 12 CFR § 34.4(a). State laws regarding the "[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages" are also preempted. Id.; Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., 598 F.3d 549, 555 (9th Cir. 2010) ("[S]tate laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers are preempted." (internal quotation omitted).