Maloney v. Indymac Mortgage Services
[…] 1. The National Flood Insurance Act

"Congress enacted the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 in response to a growing concern that the private insurance industry was unable to offer reasonably priced flood insurance on a national basis." Flick v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 205 F.3d 386, 387 (9th Cir. 2000). As of 1973, federally regulated lending institutions are forbidden from making loans on structures within special flood hazard areas unless the building is covered by flood insurance. 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1)(A). Covered structures must be insured "in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the loan or the maximum limit of coverage made available under the [NFIA] . . ., whichever is less. Id. If a lender or servicer becomes aware that a building securing a loan is inadequately covered, the lender or servicer must inform the borrower that the borrower should obtain flood coverage. 42 U.S.C. 4012a(e)(1).