Malone v. Lockheed Martin Corp.
[…] See e.g.,Rodriguez-Torres v. Carribean Forms Manufacturer, Inc., 399 F.3d 52, 66 (1st Cir. 2005) (collecting cases) (affirming allocation of damages for parallel state and federal claims that allowed plaintiff maximum recovery without duplicating the damages);Passantino v. Johnson Johnson Consumer Products, 212 F.3d at 509-510 (affirming re-allocation of undifferentiated jury award to afford remedy in excess of Title VII limit and without duplication of damages).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 Effect on State laws provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.

The First Circuit has instructed that a district court has a "general obligation to preserve lawful jury awards to the extent possible." Rodriguez-Torres v.