Malone v. Johnson
[…] Cameron v. Lang, 274 Ga. 122, 126 (2001) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under Georgia law, “[t]he doctrine of sovereign immunity . . . protects all levels of governments from legal action unless they have waived their immunity from suit.” Id. The City argues that it is entitled to sovereign immunity against the false imprisonment claim. Malone counters that the City waived immunity through the purchase of liability insurance.

ECF 40-1, at 13-18.

ECF 46, at 20-22.

Municipal corporations, such as the City, are entitled to sovereign immunity under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a). The purchase of insurance, however, can limit that entitlement. If the insurance policy “covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available,” it effects a waiver of immunity to the extent of the limits of that insurance policy. Id. The SAC alleges that the City had liability insurance that covered the tortious actions of its police officers, including false imprisonment.