Malone v. Iceberg Transp. S.A. (In re Gold & Appel Transfer S.A.)
[…] Moreover, as will be seen, once a formal consolidated note and an agreement regarding allocation of the collateral were entered into, Gold & Appel was still treated as a borrower.

B. LAW

1. ANDERSON'S STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS DEFENSE FAILS

Anderson argues that avoidance of his liens is barred by the statute of limitations, but that argument fails. He argues that the transfers to him of liens were made more than four years before this adversary proceeding was brought and, as a consequence, that the cause of action is extinguished by D.C. Code § 28-3109. That provision provides that, with respect to a cause of action brought under D.C. Code § 28-3104(a)(1), the cause of action is extinguished unless it is brought "within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was, or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]". D.C. Code § 28-3109(1). Transfers of unperfected security interests are deemed to be made immediately before the commencement of the action and consequently fall within the statute of limitations. See D.C. Code § 28-3106(2).