Malone v. Hammers
[…] Miller v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 340 (2003); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). Here, Malone has offered no such evidence. Accordingly, the factual background is derived from the record established in the state court proceedings.

Petitioner Richard Malone was convicted of armed robbery with a firearm following a bench trial in Cook County Circuit Court and was sentenced to serve 21 years in prison. Malone's sentence included a 15-year sentencing enhancement that is mandatory under state law when the defendant committed the robbery while armed with a firearm. See 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (providing that where a person commits robbery while armed with a firearm, "15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court"); see also Ex. A, People v. Malone, 978 N.E.2d 387, 393 ¶ 24 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012), ECF No. 9-1.

At trial, Walgreens cashier Betty Ross testified that she saw Malone in her store on March 6, 2008, "wearing a hat pulled down over his face" that covered "[m]ostly his eyes." Ex.