Malone v. Becher
[…] See also Groce v. Eli Lilly and Co., 193 F.3d 496, 503-04 (7th Cir. 1999) (holding that Indiana law did not provide implied common law remedy for discharge of employee in retaliation for complaining about health or safety issue; state statute on occupational safety and health provided the intended remedy under state law).

The Indiana legislature has provided a specific remedy for failures to comply with the jail standards. Under Indiana Code § 11-12-4-2, if the Commissioner of the Department of Correction provides notice that a county jail does not comply with the Indiana Jail Standards, the sheriff may file suit in a circuit court against the "board of county commissioners or county council for appropriate mandatory or injunctive relief." Nothing in the statute suggests that the legislature intended to give inmates or anyone else a private cause of action for damages, and the court sees no basis for implying one.