Malone Oil Co. v. Department of Health Environment
[…] " For the purposes of this act, sewage is hereby defined as any substance that contains any of the waste products or excrementitious or other discharges from the bodies of human beings or animals, or chemical or other wastes from domestic, manufacturing or other forms of industry." (Emphasis supplied.)

To discharge sewage, including industrial waste, a permit must be obtained pursuant to K.S.A. 65-165. The statute provides, in part:

"[T]he secretary of health and environment shall issue a permit for the extension of a sewer system and/or for the discharge of sewage and shall stipulate in the permit the conditions on which such discharge will be permitted and shall require such treatment of the sewage as he shall determine necessary to protect beneficial uses of the waters of the state in accordance with the statutes and regulations defining the quality of the water affected by said discharge and may require treatment of the sewage in accordance with regulations predicated upon technologically based effluent limitations." (Emphasis supplied.)

With this background, we turn to the specific issue before us.

The regulation in question is K.A.R. 28-16-27, which provides: