Malone Oil Co. v. Department of Health Environment
[…] (Authorized by K.S.A. 65-164, 65-169, 65-171a, 65-171f, K.S.A. 1968 Supp. 65-165, 65-166, 65-167, 65-171d, 65-171h; effective Jan. 1, 1969.)" (Emphasis supplied.)

It shall be noted K.S.A. 65-171d is one of the statutes upon which K.A.R. 28-16-27 is predicated. As far as the duty to notify of the salt water spill herein is concerned, K.S.A. 65-171d is conceded by KDHE to be the one statute upon which the regulation relies for authorization. K.S.A. 65-171d provides in relevant part:

"For the purpose of preventing surface and subsurface water pollution and soil pollution detrimental to public health or to the plant, animal and aquatic life of the state, and to protect beneficial uses of the waters of the state and to require the treatment of sewage predicated upon technologically based effluent limitations, the secretary of health and environment shall make such rules and regulations, including registration of potential sources of pollution, as may in its judgment be necessary to protect the waters of the state from pollution by oil, gas, salt water injection wells or underground storage reservoirs; to control the disposal, discharge or escape of sewage as defined in K.S.A. 65-164, by or from municipalities, corporations, companies, institutions, state agencies, federal agencies, or individuals and any plants, works, or facilities owned and/or operated by them; and to establish water quality standards for the waters of the state to protect their beneficial uses. . . . The storage or disposal of salt water, oil or refuse in surface ponds shall be prohibited unless a permit for such storage or disposal shall first be obtained from the secretary of health and environment, and such permit shall be considered as granted unless denied within ten (10) days. The secretary of health and environment is authorized to deny or revoke a permit for such storage or disposal in any case where he finds such storage is causing or likely to cause pollution: Provided, however, That where a fresh water reservoir or farm pond is privately owned and where complete ownership of land bordering the reservoir