Malloy v. Jones
[…] Liga Chilean de Futbol, 50 N.Y.S.3d 73, 74 (1st Dep't 2017) (“[A]ny action commenced against Tagle after his death would be a ‘nullity' since ‘the dead cannot be sued.'”).

Moreover, even if Plaintiffs were to commence a new action against decedent Defendant's successor representative, such as the proposed representative in the instant motion-Mrs. Jones, such action would be time-barred. New York's CPLR § 214 (5) provides that a personal injury action must be commenced within three years of the accrual of the cause of action-in this case, August 8, 2016. Then, under CPLR § 210(b), Defendant's death that same day tolled the three-year limitations period for eighteen months until February 8, 2018, which in turn set the expiration date to February 8, 2021. See N.Y. CPLR § 210(b) (“The period of eighteen months after the death . . . of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced . . . .”).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES Plaintiffs' motion to substitute under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25 and DISMISSES the instant lawsuit with prejudice.

The Clerk of Court is directed to terminate the motion at ECF No. 13 and the instant action.