Malley v. State
[…] We shall reverse and remand for a new trial, and any questions related to the retrial and double jeopardy are reserved to the circuit court.

B. Jury Instruction

The circuit court jury instruction defining the offense of home invasion was indisputably erroneous. Appellant recognizes that he did not object to the instruction on the elements of the offense of home invasion; hence, he asks us to exercise our discretion and to review the erroneous instruction under plain-error review.

Criminal Law Article § 6-202(b) states that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence." Section 6-201(d) defines a crime of violence to "[have] the meaning stated in § 14-101 of this article." Section 14-101 sets out first-degree assault as a crime of violence.