Malletier v. Pierce
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P 4(f)(1); see also Sibley v. Alcan, Inc., 400 F.Supp.2d 1051, 1055 (N.D. Ohio 2005) (Canada is a signatory to Hague Convention). LVM concedes that it did not serve Netfirms according to the Hague Convention. Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss 2. Thus, this Court need only consider whether LVM served Netfirms in accordance with state or federal law.

Service was not proper under state law. On the Return of Service form filed with this Court, LVM indicated that its service was in compliance with California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40. California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40 states:

A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.

However, when serving a corporation, a party must also comply with California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10, which states that a party may deliver a copy of the summons and complaint to: