Malletier v. Aaalvsale.com
[…] Plaintiff's representative reviewed and visually inspected each Defendants' Websites, including images reflecting the various items bearing the Louis Vuitton Marks offered for sale by Defendants through the Internet websites operating under the Subject Domain Names, and/or websites to which those domain names either automatically or manually redirect, and determined the products were non-genuine, unauthorized versions of Plaintiff's products. See Declaration of Hadrien Huet, ECF No. [6-2] at ¶¶ 10-11.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Claims

1. Trademark Counterfeiting and Infringement Under 15 U .S.C. § 1114 (Count I)

Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides liability for trademark infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses "in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark: which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." 15 U.S.C. § 1114. In order to prevail on its trademark infringement claim under Section 32 of the Lanham Act, Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) it had prior rights to the mark at issue; and (2) Defendants adopted a mark or name that was the same, or confusingly similar to Plaintiff's