Malleiro v. Mori
[…] The court concluded that both wills complied with Florida law, but that the Argentine will revoked the New York will. This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

A. Whether the Argentine Will is a Prohibited Nuncupative Will.

The first and dispositive issue on appeal is whether the unsigned, notarial Argentine will can be admitted to probate under Florida law. Three provisions of the Probate Code bear on this issue.

First, the creation of a will in Florida requires compliance with certain formalities, the first and foremost being the witnessed signature of the testator. § 732.502(1). In this regard, the Probate Code reads:

(a) Testator's signature.

1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or

2. The testator's name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.

(b) Witnesses.—The testator's:

1. Signing, or

2. Acknowledgment:

a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or

b. That another person has subscribed the testator's name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.

(c) Witnesses' signatures.—The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.

§ 732.502(1); see also Allen v. Dalk, 826 So.2d 245, 247 (Fla.2002) ( “A testator must strictly comply with these statutory requirements in order to create a valid will.”). The signatures of the testator and witnesses limit fraud and mistake.