Malleiro v. Mori
[…] While Florida once admitted nuncupative wills to probate, it no longer does, even if executed by a nonresident. See Henry P. Trawick, Jr., Redfearn Wills & Administration in Florida § 3:2 (2014); see also § 732.502(2).

Third, the Probate Code recognizes nonresidents' “notarial wills” by providing that a copy may be admitted to probate if the original is required to be retained in the foreign country and “if the original could have been admitted to probate in this state.” § 733.205, Fla. Stat. (2013). This statute reads:

(1) When a copy of a notarial will in the possession of a notary entitled to its custody in a foreign state or country, the laws of which state or country require that the will remain in the custody of the notary, duly authenticated by the notary, whose official position, signature, and seal of office are further authenticated by an American consul, vice consul, or other American consular officer within whose jurisdiction the notary is a resident, or whose official position, signature, and seal of office have been authenticated according to the requirements of the Hague Convention of 1961, is presented to the court, it may be admitted to probate if the original could have been admitted to probate in this state.

(2) The duly authenticated copy shall be prima facie evidence of its purported execution and of the facts stated in the certificate in compliance with subsection (1).

(3) Any interested person may oppose the probate of such a notarial will or may petition for revocation of probate of such a notarial will, as in the original probate of a will in this state.

§ 733.205 (emphasis added).

The Probate Code does not define the term “notarial will.” A creature of civil law sometimes referred to as an “authentic” will or “will by public act,” a notarial will is a will dictated to and taken down by a notary.