Mall Chevrolet, Inc. v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] On the other hand, it argues in its papers that it can proceed on its NJFPA claims in Count II and III without proving that it is entitled to damages. In support of this position, it cites Dunkin' Donuts Inc. v. Dough Boy Management, Inc., Civ. A. No. 02-243, 2006 WL 20521 (D.N.J. Jan 3, 2006), for the proposition that "the NJFPA does not explicitly require a showing of damages in order to establish a violation." Id. at *11. However, the NJFPA, by its terms, only permits a franchisee to bring an action for either damages or injunctive relief. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-10 (stating that "[a]ny franchisee may bring an action against its franchisor for violation of this act . . . to recover damages . . . and, where appropriate, . . . injunctive relief.") Here, Mall does not seek injunctive relief on its claims in Count II and Count III. Thus, it must establish some recoverable damages in order to prevail on those claims.