Malibu Media, LLC v. [Redacted]
[…] Injunctive Relief

In addition to monetary damages, Malibu seeks injunctive relief pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §§ 502(a) and 503(b). Specifically, Malibu requests the Court (1) permanently enjoin Defendant from continuing to infringe the company's copyrights; (2) order Defendant to delete and forever remove digital media files relating to Malibu's copyrights from all of Defendant's computers; and (3) order Defendant to delete and forever remove the infringing copies of the copyrights Defendant has on his computers. Pl.'s Mem. 10.

As to Malibu's first request, § 502(a) provides that "[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under [the Copyright Act] may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). As to Malibu's second and third requests, § 503(b) provides further relief, stating that "the court may order the destruction . . . of all copies . . . found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner's exclusive rights . . . ." 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).