Maletto v. Capital One Fin. Corp.
[…] In addition, a plaintiff seeking the benefit of equitable tolling must show he has satisfied "the obligation . . . to exercise due diligence to preserve his or her claim." Robinson v. Dalton, 107 F.3d 1018, 1023 (3d Cir. 1997). These criteria apply even where the plaintiff acted through an attorney. Komosa v. United States Postal Serv., 764 F. App'x 189, 192 (3d Cir. 2019) (citing Doherty v. Teamsters Pension Trust Fund of Philadelphia and Vicinity, 16 F.3d 1386, 1394 (3d Cir. 1994)).

With these principles in mind, we consider each of Plaintiffs' TILA claims.

a. Alleged Violation of 15 U.S.C. §1637 (Count I)

In Count I of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Capital One violated 15 U.S.C. §1637, which requires creditors, "[b]efore opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan," to make certain disclosures - including, e.g., the conditions under which a finance charge may be imposed, the method of determining the amount of balances or finance charges, the identification of any other charges that may be imposed, and the like.