Maletto v. Capital One Fin. Corp.
[…] c. Alleged Violations of 15 U.S.C. §1643 (Counts II and III)

Counts II and III of the Amended Complaint are premised upon alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. §1643, which limits the liability of a credit card holder to $50.00 relative to charges incurred through the unauthorized use of a credit card. See 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1)(B). Under the TILA, the term "unauthorized use" is defined as: "use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit." Id. § 1602(o); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(b)(1).

Subsection (b) of Section 1643 provides that: "In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized" - i.e., that the person using the card acted with at least apparent authority. 15 U.S.C. §1643(b). If the charges were unauthorized - meaning no actual, implied, or apparent authority can be shown, then the cardholder may be held liable for up to $50.00, provided the card issuer proves that: