Maletto v. Capital One Fin. Corp.
[…] Id. If such timely notice is sent by the obligor, the creditor then must acknowledge receipt of same within thirty (30) days. Id. §1666(a)(3)(A). In addition, the creditor must investigate the matter, and send either: (i) written notification that the error has been corrected or (ii) a written explanation of why the creditor believes that the original statement was correct. Id. §1666(a)(3)(B)(i)-(ii). The latter notice must be sent "not later than two complete billing cycles . . . ([and] in no event later than ninety days) after the [creditor's] receipt of the notice [of the allegedly erroneous charge] and prior to taking any action to collect the [disputed] amount . . . ." Id. §1666(a)(3)(B). "After complying with the provisions of [§1666(a)] with respect to an alleged billing error, a creditor has no further responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error." Id. §1666(a)(3)(B).