Malets v. Horton
[…] The BIA reasoned:

According to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1)(iv), Immigration Judges have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by aliens who have been admitted pursuant to the Visa Waiver Program. However, 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) provides that the Immigration Judge's scope of review under that section is “limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum . . . and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion.” The regulation further states that “[d]uring such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.” Id.
Id. at 46 n.1.