Malek v. Green
[…] e. California Government Code § 262.1

The Officers argue that California Government Code § 262.1, immunizes all three Officers, including Officer Green, from liability for Malek's state law claims based on an allegedly deficient warrant. Mot. 22-24. The Court has already held that Officers Sandri and Favela are immune from state law claims related to the search warrant pursuant to § 820.4 because they acted with "due care" in executing the warrant. Thus, the only remaining issue under § 262.1 is whether Officer Green is also immune from state law claims related to the warrant. The Court finds that he is not.

California Government Code § 262.1 provides that "[a] sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued." This immunity plainly does not apply to Malek's allegations regarding Officer Green's judicial deception in procuring the warrant, since such conduct occurred before the search warrant was issued.