Maldonado v. Warden, Adirondack Corr. Facility
[…] See, e.g., Gabriel J. Chin & Richard W. Holmes Jr., Effective Assistance of Counsel and the Consequences of Guilty Pleas, 87 Cornell L. Rev. 697, 716 & n.193 (2002) (collecting sources indicating that clients should be advised of parole or probation consequences before pleading); see also Libretti, 516 U.S. at 50-51 (1995) ("[I]t is the responsibility of defense counsel to inform a defendant of the advantages and disadvantages of a plea agreement."). This is particularly true given the comprehensive regime for sex offenders after their release from prison. See, e.g., N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-f (requiring convicted sex offenders to register with the State, regularly appear before local law enforcement to have photographs taken, and provide updates of "any change of address, internet accounts with internet access providers belonging to such offender, internet identifiers that such offender uses, or his or her status of enrollment, attendance, employment or residence at any institution of higher education"); N.Y. Exec.