Maldonado v. Warden, Adirondack Corr. Facility
[…] This is particularly true given the comprehensive regime for sex offenders after their release from prison. See, e.g., N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-f (requiring convicted sex offenders to register with the State, regularly appear before local law enforcement to have photographs taken, and provide updates of "any change of address, internet accounts with internet access providers belonging to such offender, internet identifiers that such offender uses, or his or her status of enrollment, attendance, employment or residence at any institution of higher education"); N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-c(14) (imposing "as a mandatory condition of [parole or conditional release]" a prohibition on "knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds . . . or any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons under the age of eighteen are present"); In re Williams v. Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision, 24 N.Y.S.3d 18, 20 (App. Div. 2016) (noting that the law imposes a "mandatory condition[] that restrict[s] both the location of [a sex offender's] residency and his knowing travel to no closer than 1000 feet of school grounds").