Maldonado v. Warden, Adirondack Corr. Facility
[…] Grey v. Hoke, 933 F.2d 117, 119 (2d Cir. 1991). Maldonado's state court appellate brief does not specifically reference any of the conditions imposed upon him as a sex offender under New York law. His brief solely discussed the length of the supervised release term. Maldonado's passing references to "the ramifications of pleading guilty," see, e.g., ECF No. 7-1, at 117 (Ex. H, Pet'r's State Appellate Br.), are insufficient. Indeed, if he were to raise such a claim in a motion to vacate under New York's Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10, such a motion would likely be denied as procedurally forfeited. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c) ("[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's . . . unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him.").

III. Maldonado's Innocence Claim Is Not Cognizable on Collateral Review

Maldonado also alleges that he is innocent of any sexual misconduct.