Maldonado v. State
[…] Therefore, he has waived it. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).

III. VARIANCE IN THE INDICTMENT

By his second issue, appellant contends that he was "denied due process of law" because there was "a material fatal variance between the allegations in the indictment and the proof at trial." Specifically, appellant argues that because the State used a pseudonym for each child in the indictment(their initials(there "is not a shred of evidence in the record that [the children who testified at trial] are the same person(s) named in the indictment."

We note that article 57.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a victim of a sexual assault to "choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the victim's name to designate the victim in all public files and records concerning the offense, including police summary reports, press releases, and records of judicial proceedings." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 57.02(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Article 57.02 defines "pseudonym" as "a set of initials or a fictitious name chosen by the a victim to designate the victim in all public files and records concerning the offense, including police summary reports, press releases, and records of judicial proceedings." Id. art. 57.01 (Vernon 2006).

"A `variance' occurs when there is a discrepancy between the allegations in the charging instrument and the proof at trial." Under the fatal variance doctrine, a variance is fatal only if it is material and the defendant's substantial rights have been prejudiced.