Maldonado v. State
[…] We conclude these statutes do not conflict and, thus, Maldonado's argument fails.

This court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo. Sharpe v. State , 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 32, 350 P.3d 388, 389 (2015). When a statute is unambiguous, we will look first to the plain language of the statute. Id .

NRS 174.035(4) allows a defendant to plead guilty but mentally ill, but "[a] plea of guilty but mentally ill must be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial." NRS 175.533(1) provides that, "[d]uring a trial, upon a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the trier of fact may find the defendant guilty but mentally ill if" certain conditions are met.