Maldonado v. State
[…] Additionally, the State argues the grey phone sign clearly indicated that only local attorney calls would not be recorded, and Maldonado was not making a call to a local attorney, further demonstrating she did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy.

The decision to admit or exclude evidence will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Mclellan v. State , 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). The jail calls originated in Wyoming and are thus governed by Wyoming law. See NRS 48.077 (stating that "the contents of any communication lawfully intercepted under the laws of ... another jurisdiction ... if the interception took place within that jurisdiction, and any evidence derived from such a communication, are admissible in [Nevada]"); see also Mclellan , 124 Nev. at 267, 182 P.3d at 109 (allowing the admission of taped recordings from California because the recordings were lawfully recorded in California).