Maldonado v. State
[…] We conclude these statutes do not conflict and, thus, Maldonado's argument fails.

This court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo. Sharpe v. State , 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 32, 350 P.3d 388, 389 (2015). When a statute is unambiguous, we will look first to the plain language of the statute. Id .

NRS 174.035(4) allows a defendant to plead guilty but mentally ill, but "[a] plea of guilty but mentally ill must be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial." NRS 175.533(1) provides that, "[d]uring a trial, upon a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the trier of fact may find the defendant guilty but mentally ill if" certain conditions are met.

In reviewing the plain language of these statutes, we conclude they do not conflict or allow Maldonado to change her plea to guilty but mentally ill after the jury's verdict.