Maldonado v. Ochsner Clinic Foundation
[…] Howery v. All State Ins. Co., 243 F.3d 912, 917 (5th Cir. 2001).

In this case, the plaintiffs assert a cause of action based on an agreement that relies upon an interpretation of LSA-R.S. 47:287.501, LSA-R.S. 47:607, and Article VII, Section 21 of the Louisiana Constitution. Every one of these provisions of state law is closely and intimately related to federal law. Article VII, Section 21 of the Louisiana Constitution exempts from property taxation property owned by nonprofit corporations that are exempted from state and federal income tax. LSA-R.S. 47:607 is substantially identical to portions of 26 U.S.C. § 501. Most importantly, LSA-R.S. 47:287.501 describes the state income tax exemption thus: "An organization described in I.R.C. Sections 401(a) or 501 shall be exempt from income taxation under this Part to the extent such organization is exempt from income taxation at federal law, unless the contrary is expressly provided."

It is the close interrelationship between LSA-R.S. 47:287.501 and I.R.C. Sections 401(a) and 501 that chiefly concerns the Court. The right to receive an exemption under state law necessarily involves entitlement to an exemption under federal law.