Maldonado v. Maldonado
[…] Complaint at 2. Accepting this allegation as true, relief is unavailable under the federal civil rights statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1983. "A common law right exists to inspect and copy judicial records." United States v. Hickey, 767 F.2d 705, 708 (10th Cir. 1985). It is " ‘clearly established that court documents are covered by a common law right of access.’ " United States v. Chapman, No. CR 14-1065 JB, 2015 WL 4461243 (D.N.M. July 15, 2015) (Browning, J.)(quoting United States v. McVeigh, 119 F.3d 806, 814 (10th Cir. 1997) ). New Mexico's Inspection of Public Records Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-1, states that "[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state except" certain designated records. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-1.

Although this right is grounded in the common law, "there is no constitutional right, and specifically no First Amendment right, of access to government records." Lanphere & Urbaniak v. Colorado, 21 F.3d 1508, 1511 (10th Cir. 1994).