Maldonado v. Maldonado
[…] Whether property is separate or community in nature is a mixed question of law and fact.

Tex. Fam. Code § 3.003.

See Hilley v. Hilley , 161 Tex. 569, 342 S.W.2d 565, 568 (1961) ("a gift by the husband to the wife of his interest in community property would become the separate property of the donee"); Pankhurst v. Weitinger & Tucker , 850 S.W.2d 726, 730 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied) ("a gift by a husband to his wife of a portion of his interest in community property becomes the wife’s separate property"); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 3.005 ("If one spouse makes a gift of property to the other spouse, the gift is presumed to include all the income and property that may arise from that property.").

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 ("All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse...."); Tex. Fam. Code § 3.001(2) ("A spouse’s separate property consists of ... the property acquired by the spouse during marriage by gift....").

See Raymond v. Raymond , 190 S.W.3d 77, 80 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (citing McElwee v. McElwee , 911 S.W.2d 182, 188 (Tex.