Malcom v. Keim
[…] “The LMRDA provides for the protection of union members in their relationship with the union.” Kalish v. Hosier, 256 F.Supp. 853, 855-56 (D. Colo. 1965), aff'd, 364 F.2d 829 (10th Cir. 1966); see also Tomko v. Hilbert, 288 F.2d 625, 628 (3d Cir. 1961) (The LMRDA provides redress when “a union, its officials or its agents” interfere with members' statutory rights.). Section 411 of the LMRDA provides a “[b]ill of rights” that includes, inter alia, equal rights to participation in the union, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), and freedom of speech and assembly as a union member, id. at § 411(a)(2). Section 412 of the LMRDA creates a “[c]ivil action for infringement of rights” that allows “[a]ny person whose rights [under the LMRDA] have been infringed [to] bring a civil action in a district court of the United States.” 29 U.S.C. § 412.

However, the LMRDA provides no cause of action that vindicates the rights that plaintiff claims here. Plaintiff seeks relief not for infringement of her rights as a union member, but for personal harm done to her emotional state, reputation, and privacy.