Malco Enters. of Nev., Inc. v. Century Towing, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the district court erred by granting summary judgment as to Century.

Although facts show Century mailed notice to Malco's P.O. Box, which Malco listed as its mailing address, questions of fact remain as to whether Century knew or should have known that this was Malco's last known address as it is an ongoing rent-a-car business. Thus, whether the notice was reasonable is a question for the trier of fact.

We next address whether the district court properly concluded the Janovitches are entitled to summary judgment on all claims against them. NRS 108.350 states that nothing in "NRS 108.270 to 108.367, inclusive" prevents an interested person from contesting the validity of a lien, but "after a sale has been made to an innocent third party, the lien claimant is solely responsible for loss or damage occasioned the owner . . . by reason of failure of the lien claimant to proceed in the manner provided in those sections." Malco argues that the Janovitches are not protected as bona fide purchasers because Century's title was void. We disagree.