MALASKY v. DIRT MOTOR SPORTS, INC.
[…] As a result, Malasky is not limited to recovering for material breaches only.

The second part of Malasky's claim is that the company breached the agreement by giving him "restricted" and "unregistered" stock, which he could not sell immediately. Dirt denies any agreement existed between the parties regarding these terms and argues the contract contains no language regarding registration or restrictions. Malasky acknowledges he expected all stock certificates issued by the company to comply with the law, which includes a mandatory one-year holding period as required by SEC Rule 144. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d) (2005) ("A minimum of one year must elapse between the later of the date of the acquisition of the securities from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer, and any resale of such securities"). Despite this restriction, Malasky argues that he relied on representations that he could not sell the stocks for two years based on conversations with Mr. Carter, Colorado Mountain Transfer (the company's securities transfer agent) and Mr. Dahlson from Jackson Walker. Ex. A-13 at 162:12-22.