Malarney v. Malarney
[…] The parties submitted briefs as requested. The court finds a new trial shall involve all financial issues and Judge Petroni shall not preside over the new trial pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 51-183c.

An examination of the relevant statutory and Practice Book provisions belies the plaintiff's contention that the order was only intended to open the default judgment for the purpose of determining whether the plaintiff committed fraud by misrepresenting to the court the value of one of the parties' properties subject to distribution in this proceeding. General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: "Opening judgment upon default or nonsuit. (a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense . . ."

Similarly, Practice Book § 17-43 provides in relevant part: "Opening Judgment upon Default or Nonsuit.