Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] The statute defines "abuse" as "the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between a parent and the other parent or between a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing bodily injury; or (b) placing another in reasonable fear of imminent bodily injury."

Section 31A's mandate that the judge "consider evidence of past or present abuse ... as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child" contrasts with the context of a modification proceeding, the evidentiary focus of which is on changed circumstances since the entry of the prior custody order. See G. L. c. 208, § 28 (court may modify earlier child custody judgment if "a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children"); Taverna v. Pizzi, 430 Mass. 882, 884, 724 N.E.2d 704 (2000) ; Loebel v. Loebel, 77 Mass. App. Ct. 740, 750, 933 N.E.2d 1018 (2010) (changed circumstances are circumstances that occur subsequent to divorce judgment).