Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] We hold that a judge at a modification proceeding must address the applicability of the rebuttable presumption, even in the absence of evidence of abuse occurring after the divorce judgment. As explained infra, the judge here properly considered application of the rebuttable presumption.

We begin again with the language of the statute. See note 17, supra. General Laws c. 208, § 31A, provides in relevant part:

"A probate and family court's finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred shall create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in sole custody, shared legal custody or shared physical custody with the abusive parent. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that such custody award is in the best interests of the child."