Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 31A.

See Opinion of the Justices, 427 Mass. 1201, 1206-1207, 691 N.E.2d 911 (1998) ("Because a child's interest in being free from the effects of domestic violence is extremely significant, proof by a preponderance of the evidence appears to be a sufficient standard to allow the rebuttable presumption to attach in custody disputes between parents").

Nothing in § 31A's language limits application of the rebuttable presumption to the initial divorce proceeding. See G. L. c. 208, § 31A ("If the court finds that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred ...").