Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] Fam. L.J. 67 (1998) (providing overview of legislative history). The legislation was "aimed at providing increased protection to children exposed to domestic violence and [required] a more careful analysis of claims of abuse whenever custody or visitation are contested." Id. at 67.

The statute defines "abuse" as "the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between a parent and the other parent or between a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing bodily injury; or (b) placing another in reasonable fear of imminent bodily injury."

Section 31A's mandate that the judge "consider evidence of past or present abuse ... as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child" contrasts with the context of a modification proceeding, the evidentiary focus of which is on changed circumstances since the entry of the prior custody order.