Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] He further emphasizes that res judicata applies to a child custody judgment, unless "material and substantial changes in circumstances have occurred." We hold that in a proceeding to modify a child custody decision, the judge must consider evidence of domestic abuse that occurred before the entry of the divorce judgment. We further hold that the judge in the present case did consider evidence of abuse that predated the entry of the divorce judgment.

We begin with the language of the statute. General Laws c. 208, § 31A, provides in relevant part: "In issuing any temporary or permanent custody order, the probate and family court shall consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child." The Legislature's use of "shall" evinces an intent that the judge does not have discretion regarding whether to consider evidence of "past or present abuse" -- the judge must do so. See Hashimi v.