Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] Kevin J. Powers, Boston, Elizabeth V. Brennan, Worcester, Christine M. Bonardi, Jamaica Plain, Roberta M. Driscoll, & Amy DiDonna, Worcester, for D.M. & others.

Present: Gants, C.J., Lenk, Gaziano, Lowy, Budd, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.

CYPHER, J.

This is an appeal by the mother from a modification judgment that granted sole legal custody of the parties' child to the father. In this case we must resolve the tension between the requirement in G. L. c. 208, § 31A, that "[i]n issuing any temporary or permanent custody order, the probate and family court shall consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child" and the constraints of G. L. c. 208, § 28, limiting modifications to changed circumstances.