Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] The divorce GAL report also noted the father's statement that after the 2011 incident he "immediately looked for an anger management class and booked himself in" and that he had not been physical toward the mother since that time, which the mother confirmed.

Even if the separation agreement provided for the child's physical and legal custody, the divorce judge still would have had to evaluate whether the agreement was in the best interests of the child. See G. L. c. 208, § 31 (when approving separation agreement that provides for child custody, judge "may enter an order in accordance with such agreement, unless specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would not be in the best interests of the children"); C.P. Kindregan, Jr., M. McBrien, & P.A. Kindgregan, Family Law and Practice § 8:20 (4th ed. 2013) ("while the courts have given wide latitude to the parties to negotiate and enter into separation agreements the courts retain the power to provide otherwise when the best interests of the children