Malachi M. v. Quintina Q.
[…] In addition, even if a divorce judgment addressed all of the allegations of domestic abuse occurring before a divorce, the modification judge must still consider the allegations; it is not enough for the modification judge to state that the allegations were addressed at the prior proceedings.

Although a modification judge must consider all allegations of domestic abuse, including alleged domestic abuse that preceded a divorce, the judge retains discretion regarding the nature and scope of the evidence to be admitted on these issues. See G. L. c. 208, § 31A ("Nothing in this section shall be construed ... to affect the discretion of the probate and family court in the conduct of [a hearing under the rules of domestic relations procedure]").