MAKI v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff argues that Miller's actions in restraining Maki violated Maki's right to substantive due process which is actionable under Bivens and as a constitutional tort is not subject to § 7316's grant of immunity. The court concludes that, however denominated, plaintiff's allegations against Miller fall comfortably within the provisions of § 7316, which make plaintiff's remedies against the United States exclusive. Accordingly, the court dismisses Miller from this action.

Section 7316(a)(1)(A) provides:

(a)(1) The remedy —
(A) against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, . . . for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties in or for the Administration shall be exclusive of any other civil action by reason of the same subject matter against the health care employee (or employee's estate) whose act or omission gave rise to such claim.

The remedy against the United States under the FTCA for the acts of its employees within the scope of their office or employment is ordinarily exclusive of any other civil action for damages against those employees. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). This exclusivity does not extend to actions against employees for violations of the Constitution. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2)(B).