Makas v. Holanchock
[…] He was committed to a mental institution. Makas was indicted on charges of arson in the second degree, arson in the third degree, and attempted arson in the third degree in the Ulster County Court. He was found competent to proceed but had two psychiatric examinations on the recommendation of the forensic health team of the Ulster County Jail. The examining physicians found him to be guarded and mildly depressed, and opined that his crime probably resulted from his mental illness.

N.Y. PEN. LAW § 150.15 provides: "A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building * * * by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building * * * at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility."

N.Y. PEN. LAW § 150.10 provides: "A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a building * * * by starting a fire or causing an explosion."