Makas v. Holanchock
[…] The examining physicians found him to be guarded and mildly depressed, and opined that his crime probably resulted from his mental illness.

N.Y. PEN. LAW § 150.15 provides: "A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building * * * by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building * * * at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility."

N.Y. PEN. LAW § 150.10 provides: "A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a building * * * by starting a fire or causing an explosion."