Makas v. Holanchock
[…] Co. v. V.K., 711 N.Y.S.2d 90, 96 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1999). Because no detailed definition of incapacity is set forth in N.Y. CIV. PRAC. LAW RULES § 1201, it has been held that it is appropriate to utilize the definition of incapacity in the criminal rules. See Matter of Vance A., 432 N.Y.S.2d 137, 146 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 1980). Under N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 730.10 a defendant in a criminal case is incapacitated from standing trial if he "lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." This is also the federal standard. Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389 (1993) (standard for competency to plead guilty or waive civil rights is the same as the test for competency to stand trial).