Makas v. Holanchock
[…] Makas is not entitled to relief on his first ground.

Makas also believes that this evidence would help to support the affirmative defense to Arson in the third degree that everyone having a possessory or proprietory interest in the property consented to the fire and no one was put at risk by the fire. The undisputed facts preclude this defense with or without the evidence to which Makas refers. See note 24, infra.

N.Y. Pen. Law § 150.05, which provides in relevant part: "1. A person is guilty of Arson in the Fourth degree when he recklessly damages a building . . . by intentionally starting a fire. . . . 2. In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that no person other than the defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building. . . . Arson in the fourth degree is a class E felony. The fact which distinguishes Arson in the second and third degree from Arson in the fourth degree is intent to do damage to a building. Doolen v. Darrigrand, 397 N.Y.S. 2d 283 (N.Y.App.Div. 1977) It is undisputed that Makas intended to do damage to three buildings, his residence, a detached garage and the Furman unit.