Makas v. Holanchock
[…] Keech, 467 N.Y.S.2d 786 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1983) (one building necessary) with People v. Davis, 392 N.Y.S.2d 195, 197 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1977) (fire foreseeable consequence of fire set in unoccupied building is damage to adjacent occupied building conviction of Arson in the second degree upheld.). In contrast, when he entered his NRRMDD plea he no longer claimed to be innocent of Arson in the second degree. Makas did this he tells us because he then believed that the distinctions between Arson in the second degree and Arson in the third degree would not make any difference.

N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 220.15 provides:

1. The defendant may, with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect to the entire indictment. The district attorney must state to the court either orally on the record or in a writing filed with the court that the people consent to the entry of such plea and that the people are satisfied that the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect would be proven by the defendant at a trial by a preponderance of the evidence. The district attorney must further state to the court in detail the evidence available to the people with respect to the offense or offenses charged in the indictment, including all psychiatric evidence available or known to the people. If necessary, the court may conduct a hearing before accepting such plea. The district attorney must further state to the court the reasons for recommending such plea. The reasons shall be stated in detail and not in conclusory terms.
2. Counsel for the defendant must state that in his opinion defendant has the capacity to understand the proceedings and to assist in his own defense and that the defendant understands the consequences of a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect. Counsel for the defendant must further state whether in his opinion defendant has any viable defense to the offense or offenses charged in the indictment other than the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Counsel for the defendant must further state in detail the psychiatric evidence available to the defendant with respect to such latter affirmative defense.
3. Before accepting a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, the court must address the defendant in open court and determine that he understands each of the following:
(a) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, and the consequences of such plea;