Makarewicz v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Co. , 200 Wis.2d 559, 568, 547 N.W.2d 592 (1996); Gloudeman v. City of St. Francis , 143 Wis.2d 780, 784, 422 N.W.2d 864 (Ct.App. 1988). The decision whether to award attorney fees and costs, however, falls within the trial court's discretion. See Wis. Stat. § 806.04(8), (10). We must sustain a trial court's discretionary act if the trial court "examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach." Loy v. Bunderson , 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982).

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(8) provides:

Supplemental relief. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(10) provides: "In any proceeding under this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just."

¶ 11. In Elliott , Elliott sued Donahue for damages resulting from injuries sustained in an auto accident.