Makarewicz v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] This court ordered oral argument, in part, as a result of certain difficulties in deciphering the partial circuit court record presented on appeal. In response, Makarewicz moved to file an affidavit with documents for reference during oral argument. Allstate objected, and we denied Makarewicz's motion. It is an appellant's responsibility to assure that the record on appeal is complete. State v. Koeppen , 2000 WI App 121, ¶ 37, 237 Wis.2d 418, 614 N.W.2d 530, review denied, 2000 WI 121, ___ Wis.2d ___, 619 N.W.2d 92.

Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(2) provides, in relevant part:

Midterm cancellation. (a) Permissible grounds. . . . [N]o insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term except for failure to pay a premium when due. . . .

Wisconsin Stat. § 631.09(2) provides:
Acts of agent.