Makarewicz v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Allstate objected, and we denied Makarewicz's motion. It is an appellant's responsibility to assure that the record on appeal is complete. State v. Koeppen , 2000 WI App 121, ¶ 37, 237 Wis.2d 418, 614 N.W.2d 530, review denied, 2000 WI 121, ___ Wis.2d ___, 619 N.W.2d 92.

Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(2) provides, in relevant part:

Midterm cancellation. (a) Permissible grounds. . . . [N]o insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term except for failure to pay a premium when due. . . .

Wisconsin Stat. § 631.09(2) provides:
Acts of agent. A failure by any policyholder or insured to perform an act required to perfect his or her rights under the policy, or failure to perform the act in the time and manner prescribed, does not affect the insurer's obligations under the policy if the failure was caused by an act, statement or representation or omission to perform a duty by an agent of the insurer who has apparent authority, whether or not the agent was within the actual scope of the agent's authority.

The jury also found that $11,500 would compensate Makarewicz for the damages he incurred as a result of the denial of coverage, and that Allstate had not acted in bad faith in denying coverage.