Makani v. Brewer
[…] See Georgia v. Randolph, 547 U.S. 103, 117 (2006) (“[W]e recognize that domestic abuse is a serious problem in the United States.”); see also Rockwell v. City of Garland, No. 308-CV-251-M, 2010 WL 3384833 (N.D. Tex. June 10, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, No. 3:08-CV-251-M-BF, 2010 WL 3384826 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2010), aff'd sub nom. Rockwell v. Brown, 664 F.3d 985 (5th Cir. 2011) (explaining that the Texas Legislature has noted the gravity of domestic and family violence); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN., art. 5.01, Legislative Statement (1985) (“Family violence is a serious danger and threat to society and its members. Victims of family violence are entitled to the maximum protection from harm or abuse or the threat of harm or abuse as is permitted by law.”); id., art. 14.03 (authorizing warrantless arrest where there is probable cause of family violence). Thus, this factor weighs in Brewer's favor.

As to whether a reasonable officer would have perceived Makani as an immediate threat, this “second factor is the most important.” Malborough v.